Ominous Omens: Blood Mist S/T EP

Folks, the music in this post? It’s good shitReal Good Shit. Schedule I federal life sentence good shit. Just had to get that out of the way.

Blood Mist are a newly minted 5 piece band from Baltimore USA. Their self-titled debut EP will be coming out on February 10th through the always excellent Grimoire Records. A self-professed stoner metal band, this fresh quintet brings the bad business to a rapidly expanding and somewhat stagnated genre with 5 tracks of goddamn righteous rock n roll. As Islander would say, this is fucking good pancake.

A slow build opens up “Burn the Trees” leading to a full-pull-cough-your-eyes-red-suck-too-much-resin, exhale and…headbang. Goddamn man, like I’m gonna be biased since I run this shithole called Church of the Riff, but these riffs are the AAA ‘berta beef of riffs. Doesn’t matter if you salt, pepper and flip once or twice, this shit is premium grade.

It has a little bit of a desert rock feel, with the cyclic, droning background riffs but hits way harder with some heavy metal thunder. Think of it like the mountains at the edge of the desert, with the fuzzed-out sandy drones getting tossed up onto the prehistoric stones. It kinda reminds me of the now-defunct Velvet Elvis melted down with a solid helping of High on Fire.

Aside from all 5 tracks being bangers, this EP sounds fucking great to boot. The mix is on point, the vocals in just the right spot and the balance between the two guitars as true as can be. That’s without getting me started on the succulent guitar tones, not too clean or too rough, savoury all the way down.

So yeah, I really fucking dig these guys and can’t wait to see what they produce in the future. You can play “Goblin Overload” from Bandcamp down below or you can head on over to The Ripple Effect to check out the full album stream. As mentioned at the top, you can pick up “Blood Mist” on February 10th through Grimoire Records and I highly suggest you go give them a listen.

Blood Mist Facebook

Grimoire Records Facebook

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s